Baku, Azerbaijan, April 14
By Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Iran is the beginning of great changes both in bilateral relations between states and in the region, according to Iran's Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayeen.
Iranian ambassador made the remarks on April 14 at a press conference dedicated to the results of Azerbaijani president's visit to Iranian capital of Tehran.
Pak Ayeen said that a meeting between President Ilham Aliyev and Iran's Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei held in a sincere atmosphere and all-round discussions between Ilham Aliyev and his Iranian counterpart Hassan Rouhani show the significance of this visit.
The ambassador stressed that the construction of the Ordubad-Marazad Water Power Plant, along with meeting the two countries' electricity needs, will also create a basis for efficient use of water from the Araz River.
Pak Ayeen stressed that the appointment of an Iranian chairman to a joint intergovernmental commission is one of the achievements of this visit.
"The joint intergovernmental commission has been inactive for a long time," the ambassador said. "The appointment of new Iranian and Azerbaijani co-chairmen will change the work of the commission and intensify its activity."
"The cooperation in the area of ​​transit, energy, oil, gas , tourism and other fields will be strengthened after a joint commission begins working," he said.
The ambassador stressed that Iranian President Hassan Rouhani announced that the Nagorno - Karabakh conflict will be resolved as part of international law and recalled Iran 's position on the settlement of the conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
"Both countries were worried about the provocations of the third forces to damage the bilateral relations," he said. "They have agreed to intensify the joint efforts to prevent such provocations."
"A decision was made to strengthen the relations between the two countries' media outlets and to establish the media committees," Pakayin added.
Translated by N.H. and E.A.