Azerbaijani president receives Spanish foreign affairs and cooperation minister
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 23
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of the Kingdom of Spain Jose Manuel Garcia-Margallo.
The head of state expressed hope that the visit of the delegation would contribute to strengthening relations between the two countries.
Recalling with satisfaction his meeting with Spanish Prime Minister Mariano Rajoy Brey in Vilnius, President Ilham Aliyev said they held fruitful discussions on the expansion of cooperation.
The head of state stressed the importance of mutual interest in developing cooperation between the two countries in various areas, including politics, economics and culture.
Minister Jose Manuel Garcia-Margallo conveyed greetings on behalf of King of Spain Juan Carlos and Premier Mariano Rajoy Brey to the head of state.
He handed a letter of Prime Minister Mariano Rajoy Brey to President Ilham Aliyev inviting him to visit Spain.
The Spanish Minister said Premier Mariano Rajoy Brey also with satisfaction recalled his meeting with the Azerbaijani President in Vilnius.
Saying it was the first visit of the Spanish FM to Azerbaijan, Jose Manuel Garcia-Margallo stressed the importance of the visit in terms of the expansion of the relations.
The head of state thanked for the greetings of King of Spain Juan Carlos and Premier Mariano Rajoy Brey, and asked the Spanish Minister to convey his greetings to the Spanish King and Prime Minister.