Photo: Uzbek Ambassador presents credentials to Italian president / Politics
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 16
Uzbekistan's Ambassador to Italy with residence in Paris Ravshan Usmanov presented credentials to the President of Italy Giorgio Napolitano at the end of last week, Uzbek ministry of foreign affairs' "Jahon" agency reported.
During the conversation Giorgio Napolitano gave a positive assessment of the status and prospects of Uzbek-Italian relations in political, trade-economic and humanitarian fields and noted, that there was a considerable potential for deepening and expanding mutually beneficial cooperation.
Ravshan Usmanov was appointed as Ambassador of Uzbekistan to France in August 2012, and in October 2013 he also became the Uzbek ambassador to Portugal.
At present, a bilateral contractual basis in the economy includes an agreement "Encouragement and Reciprocal Protection of Investments," convention on "Avoidance of double taxation and prevention of evasion of taxes on income and on capital", an agreement on international transportation and mutual customs assistance and other documents.
Around 32 companies with Italian capital, including 28 joint ventures and four companies with full Italian capital operate in Uzbekistan. Four representative offices of Italian firms and companies have been accredited at the Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade.