Photo: Azerbaijan intends to continue improving security and defense systems  / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 17
Azerbaijan intends to continue improving the security and defense systems based on NATO standards, head of military strategy and defense department of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, Colonel Elmar Samadov said at the 86th workshop "Rose-Roth" of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly dedicated to "South Caucasus: Challenges and Opportunities" on June 17.
"Azerbaijan has the largest military budget in the region," he said. "The country intends to strengthen the protection and security systems, its military potential and to continue cooperating with strategic partners in this direction."
Samadov stressed that Azerbaijan is located in such a geographic region that it must have powerful defense and security systems.
"The country has been conducting reforms in the defense and security system based on the experience of NATO member-states for several years," he said. "A number of important documents were passed. The defense ministry has prepared a draft of the final document on the strategic review of the country's defense."
"The defense ministry structure is constantly evaluated to make appropriate changes," Samadov said. "The changes were made to the military education system. The military education program was prepared in accordance with the NATO program."