Photo: Mechanical vehicle state registration rules amended in Azerbaijan / Society
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 23
The rules of state registration and the registration of mechanical vehicles and their trailers have been amended in Azerbaijan, the Cabinet of Ministers told Trend Aug. 23.
Physical entities, owners of these vehicles during the state registration (including re-registration) are required to submit data on the place of residence, a mobile phone number, driver's license plate number and, if available, e-mail in accordance with the changes. Legal entities must submit the relevant data about the person who drives a vehicle. In case of the changed data, it is required to submit them within three days.
If this data is not submitted, the vehicle can not pass the state registration. The Interior Ministry should ensure disseminating and updating the information by telephone, mail or in electronic form.
According to the changes, when re-applying for state registration in other region, the state registration in the previous region is eliminated.