KPMG Azerbaijan holds regular workshop for employees of financial institutions
KPMG Azerbaijan held regular workshop for employees of financial institutions on the theme of "Leading Practice Risk Management".
Christian Heichele, Head of Financial Risk Management, Partner of KPMG in Russia and the CIS had specially been invited for the workshop held in Baku.Christian described the structure of the best banking risk management systems, the establishment stages of an integrated assessment and aggregation system of all types of risks, performance management tools and so on. He also shared the examples from the extensive experience of KPMG, associated with the realization of projects on credit, market and operational risks management, liquidity risks and treasury activities.
Workshop participants - risk management professionals of major banks and other financial institutions of Azerbaijan - actively participated in the discussion of the problems involved and shared their views on the development prospects of this professional direction in the country.
The participants also noted that the availability of the platform created by KPMG in its office for discussion of industrial issues and exchange of experiences contributed the development of Azerbaijani business and enhancement of their professional competence.
KPMG Azerbaijan regularly holds business meetings and training workshops on the most topical issues of interest to the business community.