Photo: International trade facilitation discussed in Baku  / Economy news
The first global conference of the International Network of Customs Universities "Trade Facilitation in post-Baltic period: implementation of policy" started in Baku on May 21.
While opening the event, Azerbaijani Chairman of the State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev stressed the importance of defining the goals of the customs bodies in the context of globalization.
"Today, the control over the foreign trade turnover is a priority not only for the customs bodies, but also for the countries as a whole," he said. "A landmark agreement relating to the foreign trade was signed in Bali in 2013. Therefore, it is important to determine the trade facilitation tasks, facing our countries' customs."
"Azerbaijan's economy is being developed," he said. "This sets the new functions for the relevant organizations."
"Some 200 delegates from 65 countries and 20 international organizations are attending the conference," he added. "I am sure that the decisions to be taken in Baku will be effective and help solve many issues facing the customs communities of the world's countries."
"The national economy has passed a long way in development," Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov said. "The economic achievements were reached by Azerbaijan due to the successful policy of the country's leadership despite the continued occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia."
Before the conference a video-message of Secretary General of the World Trade Organization Roberto Azevedo was shown to the participants.
The conference will last until May 23.