Photo: Delay to be granted for e- registration of labor contracts in Azerbaijan / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 17
The Azerbaijani employers will be granted a delay for the registration of employemnt contracts in the electronic system of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population of Azerbaijan , Minister Salim Muslimov said.
The Azerbaijani employers had to introduce data over all existing employment contracts in the ministry's electronic information system until July 1, 2014, otherwise would be fined in the amount ranging from 7,000 to 10,000 AZN, or sentence to imprisonment up to three years. In accordance with the changes, the electronic notice should enter the base, not only in case of signing the employment contract, but in the case of changes in this document, as well as its cancellation. Once the system launches completely, notice will be recorded in a day.
"It was preliminary planned that the registration of existing employees should be completed before the start of the system, that is, until July 1. Unfortunately, there were delays in the approval of this registration form - an appropriate decision was approved by the Cabinet of Ministers on June 6. Thereby, I think we will grant entrepreneurs a delay of three months to conduct all the necessary measures for the registration of all existing employment contracts, " Muslimov said.
The official exchange rate on June 17 is 0.7843 AZN / USD.