Muganbank OJSC holds 38th draw of bearer bonds
Photo: Muganbank OJSC holds 38th draw of bearer bonds / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 30
The results of the 38th draw of bearer bonds held on July 30, 2014 at the head office of Muganbank OJSC are now known.
The total prize fund of each draw of the bearer bonds amounts to 562,500 AZN, the number of prize bonds being 2,000. The maximum prize amount is 50,000 AZN, the bank said on July 30.
This bond project of Muganbank OJSC was registered at the State Committee for Securities in 2009. The bank has issued one million bonds in a total amount of 50 million AZN. The face amount per bond is 50 AZN. Some 80 draws will be held within 10 years circulation period.
The winning statistics of this product is good enough, besides each bondholder is provided with a profit of 2 percent per annum. The bondholders can at any time return their bonds to any branch of the bank and get back the face amount of the bond plus the above mentioned interest.
The numbers of lucky bonds are published in the next issue of Xalq qəzeti newspaper, as well as, on the bank's official website (
The next 39th draw will be held on September 15, 2014 at the Muganbank head office, Baku city, A. Rajabli Str. 21B.
The official exchange rate on July 30 is 0.7842 AZN/USD.