Schneider Electric presents power solutions for Oil and Gas industry of Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Schneider Electric has presented the latest power solutions for Oil and Gas industry of Azerbaijan as this global energy specialist joints the 21st International Caspian Oil and Gas Expo took place from the 3 to 6 of June 2014 at the Baku Expo Center.
In the expo showcase Schneider Electric demonstrated end-to-end offers such as Pipeline Management Systems, Electrical substations, Management and Control Systems, Integrated security systems, Smart Field systems that will contribute for running safer, more effective and environmentally friendly oil and gas operations. For this very special regional oil and gas event the global company has brought together in Baku the specialists from Turkey, Canada and Russia to give first hand information and consultations to the industry local and foreign specialists attending the event.
Emrah Tekdemir, Central Asia Country President said: "At Schneider Electric, we see an innovative world where collaborative solutions can help to maximize energy, while using less of our common planet. As a trusted partner, we deliver custom engineered solutions that employ proven technology, ensure optimized levels of availability and efficiency, and protect the processes and operations at every step. In January 2014 Schneider Electric completed the acquisition of Invensys. With this acquisition, we are now a global leader in Automation and Software, and serve our customers with leading offers in the discrete and process automation segments."
The prominent status of the exhibition has been underlined by the participation of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the exhibition opening ceremony as well as by his provision of a welcome address for the event participants representing national and international companies.
About Schneider Electric
As a global specialist in energy management with operations in more than 100 countries, Schneider Electric offers integrated solutions across multiple market segments, including leadership positions in Utilities & Infrastructure, Industries & Machines Manufacturers, Non-residential Buildings, Data Centres & Networks and in Residential. Focused on making energy safe, reliable, efficient, productive and green, the Group's 150,000 plus employees achieved sales of 24 billion euros in 2013, through an active commitment to help individuals and organizations make the most of their energy.