Photo: Azerbaijan, Tajikistan mull cooperation in transport sector
Tajik Transport Ministry hosted a meeting between Azerbaijan's Ambassador Abbasali Hasanov and Tajik Transport Minister Khayrullo Asoev, Azerbaijani Embassy to Tajikistan said Wednesday, May 7.
Ambassador Hasanov stressed that it is necessary to take urgent measures to address the factors negatively affecting the growth in trade and economic ties between the two countries.
The meeting discussed issues regarding the railway tariffs for Tajikistan for the cargo transportation through Azerbaijan, the trafficability of cargos through Azerbaijan, and resuming the direct flights between Baku and Dushanbe.
The parties discussed the possibility of using the two countries' capitals as transit cities in air traffic, both in the westerly and easterly directions.
Minister Asoev and Ambassador Hasanov agreed that there should be held a meeting of competent officials from transport ministries of both countries to address the issues of mutual interest.
Following the meeting, Hasanov informed Minister Asoev about an event to be held by Azerbaijani embassy on the 91st anniversary of the birth of the prominent statesman and politician, Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Ambassador Hasanov also presented the Tajik minister books dedicated to Heydar Aliyev's life and activity - a seven-volume book written by Elmira Akhundova, titled 'Heydar Aliyev: Personality and Time', and a book by Nikolay Zenkevich, titled 'Zigzags of fate'.
These books were translated into the Tajik language and published in Tajikistan by the Azerbaijani embassy.