Photo: Tashkent hosts exhibition of Azerbaijani artists` paintings / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 25
The exhibition of paintings of the Azerbaijani artists has opened at the Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev in Tashkent under the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan.
The exhibition named " The Spring of Land of Fire" is dedicated to the 91st anniversary of the Azerbaijan`s national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The exhibition was organized with the purpose of promoting the Azerbaijani art in Uzbekistan, with the support of the Azerbaijan embassy, Gallery of Fine Arts of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan State Art Gallery.
The stands of "The Spring of Land of Fire" exhibition displayed works by Nazim Mammadov, Mammadhuseyn Huseynov, zad Shikhaliyev, Hafiz Karimov, Ilaha Aliyeva, Humay Akhundova, Asif Jafarov and others.
The director of the Azerbaijani State Art Museum, Honored Worker of Art Chingiz Farzaliyev, Secretary of Azerbaijan Artists' Union Salhab Mammadov, People's Artist of Azerbaijan Salhab Mammadov, Honored worker of Art and People's Artist of Azerbaijan Fuad Salayev arrived in Tashkent to participate in the opening of the exhibition.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, the Director of the State Art Gallery of Azerbaijan Elnur Huseynov noted that the Uzbek-Azerbaijani relations in the sphere of culture, literature and art have been expanded and strengthened in recent years.
The People`s artist of Uzbekistan, the chairman of Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan Akmal Nur said that familiarization of Uzbek admirers of fine art with the works of Azerbaijani artists will contribute to the strengthening of cultural relations between the two brotherly countries.