Photo: Uzbekistan, Latvia expand economic cooperation / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 29
The representatives of business circles of Uzbekistan and Latvia have signed a number of agreements aimed at developing cooperation and implementing investment projects.
The documents were signed during the Uzbek-Latvian business forum held in Tashkent.
Uzbekistan's Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade, Elyor Ganiev and Latvia's Transport Minister Anrijs Matiss signed a protocol following the bilateral negotiations and the joint business forum.
The following agreements were signed between the two countries during the business forum:
- Memorandum on cooperation in the sphere of personnel training between the High Military Customs Institute of Uzbekistan and the Riga Technical University;
- Agreement on creating a joint venture (JV) to produce water treatment plants and filtration systems between the Uzkommunservice agency and the Karme Filtrs company;
- Agreement on creating a JV for producing lingerie between the Uzbeklegprom State Joint-Stock Company and the Nikol Djumon company;
Moreover, Uzbeklegprom State JSC and the De Fonte Latvia Ltd. agreed to organize knitwear production.
Uzbekistan's Fund for support of exports of small businesses and private entrepreneurship signed a memorandum on cooperation with the Latvian partners in promotion of export of national products.
The business forum was held during the visit of Latvian President Andris Berzins to Uzbekistan. It was attended by representatives of some 46 large Latvian companies, including LDZ Cargo, Astra Logistic, Ave Trans Group, BAO, HCT Automotive, IMC Scrapers EAME, Baltbio, Travel Agency Spare, Tonus Elast, Lauma Fabrics, and A&A Logistic.
From the Uzbek side, over 70 companies, organizations, production companies, as well as subjects of small business and private entrepreneurship participated at the business forum.
During the forum, the participants were briefed about the social and economic development of Uzbekistan and Latvia, as well as the prospects for the bilateral cooperation in various economic sectors.