Russia delivers ground-based electronic intelligence systems to Iran
Photo: Russia delivers ground-based electronic intelligence systems to Iran  / Iran
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 25 /Trend T.Konyayeva/
Russia has delivered Avtobaza ground-based electronic intelligence system to Iran within the framework of military-technical cooperation and now in talks to supply the next batch of the complex, RIA Novosti quoted Konstantin Biryulin, Deputy Director of the Federal Service for Military-Technical Cooperation as saying on Tuesday.
"We are constantly negotiating with Tehran on the sale of military equipment to Iran, which is not subject to UN sanctions," Biryulin said. "These are defensive equipment, in particular electronic intelligence systems... We are not talking about airplanes, submarines and even the S-300 systems. The matter concerns ensuring the safety of the Iranian state."
On Sept. 22, 2010, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev signed a decree banning the transfer of S-300 missiles, armored vehicles, combat aircrafts, helicopters and ships to Iran. This is envisaged by a presidential decree on measures to implement UN Security Council resolution 1929 dated June 9, 2010. The contract to supply Iran with five battalions of S-300 PMU-1 was signed in late 2007. The deal amounted to $800 million.
In June 2010, the UN Security Council adopted Resolution 1929, imposing restrictions on the supply to Iran of conventional weapons, including missiles and missile systems, tanks, attack helicopters, warplanes and ships.
On June 20, 2011, Head of Rosoboronexport Anatoly Isaikin allowed the possibility of resuming negotiations with Iran on the S-300 after lifting UN sanctions.