Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 11
Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia agreed on signing of the agreement "On the extradition of criminals and arrested persons" and protocol "On cooperation between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia in the fight against crime" as part of security cooperation.
The agreement was reached during the third meeting of the Azerbaijan-Saudi Arabia Intergovernmental Commission on Cooperation in Economy, Trade, Investment, Technology, Culture, Sports and Youth held in Baku on Dec. 11.
Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia, stressing security cooperation, agreed on the joint work in the fight against terrorism.
Aside from that the parties agreed to discuss issues of drug control and strengthening of cooperation by organizing direct meetings of this field's professionals.
Minister of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev and head of Saudi Arabian General Investment Authority (SAGIA) Abdullatif bin Ahmed Al Othman are the co-chairs of the joint committee.