CDMA 4G network to be deployed in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 13 December 2012 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 13 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The CDMA wireless network in Azerbaijan will be based on the standard fourth generation 4G until 2020, a draft concept 'Azerbaijan - 2020: a look into the future', said today.
The work in this direction includes modernisation of the existing network and the installation of new CDMA stations supporting 4G.
This will increase the data throughput in a CDMA network and expand the list of services rendered to end users.
The issue of renewing the CDMA wireless network infrastructure is the next stage of network development, as the CDMA 2001X system used today by network operators is considered obsolete. Improving the voice and data transmission service will be the next step in the development of wireless CDMA.
The CDMA network used by operators in terms of current characteristics is a network of the first generation. The second stage of development is the application of Evolution Data / Voice technology (EV-DO) data transmission technology, used in CDMA networks. It is not ruled out that overstepping a generation ahead, the operator can improve the voice service and data transmission service by implementing EV-DV.