Azerbaijan’s National Pavilion will be presented at ITU Telecom World-2013
Azerbaijan Materials 14 November 2013 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Around 20 Azerbaijani IT companies and enterprises will present their achievements at the country's national pavilion at the World Conference and specialised exhibition of telecommunication technology, equipment and services of the International Telecommunications Union - ITU Telecom World- 2013, a source in the telecommunications market told Trend on Wednesday.
The event will be held in Bangkok (Thailand) on November 19-22. An Azerbaijani delegation will be headed by Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov.
The main objectives of the pavilion are to update participants with the Azerbaijani economy, present the latest technical solutions in telecommunications and new technology.
The ITU Telecom World exhibition is a major event gathering representatives from the public sector, international and local companies operating in the sector of telecommunications and information technology worldwide.
Ministers, company heads and experts in the field of telecommunications technology are expected to attend.
The programme includes debates and discussions on sharing knowledge on key industrial topics including innovation, mobile technology, broadband access, satellite communication and cloud computing.