$11 million to be spent for Azerbaijani radiomonitoring network’s equipment
Azerbaijan Materials 24 December 2013 20:50 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 24
Nine million manats ($11 million) will be allocated for technical equipment of the Centralized Automated Radiomonitoring Network (CARN), State Radio Frequency Department of Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies told Trend on Dec. 24.
The State Radio Frequency Department (SRFD) said it purchased one mobile and two stationary equipments within the project. The stationary equipments will be installed at CARN points in Baku settlements of Mehdiabad and Yeni Guneshli.
SRFD's plans include purchasing one fixed station and additional equipment to connect the points to the CARN head center. American company TCI International will supply the equipment, which has already been successfully tested. The equipment will be installed in Sahil settlement.
The radiomonitoring network will allow receiving high-frequency radio signals, detect illegally used signals and maintain control over the frequencies intended for civilian use.
Creation of the monitoring network also includes organization of a radio control over the air, establishing an information base showing the technical parameters of broadcasting stations within the country, which, due to geographical terrain can affect the country's air space. The project will provide the optimal choice of parameters and transmitters.
Official exchange rate for Dec. 24 is 0.7845 AZN/USD.