Azerbaijani internet users to choose providers at their own discretion
Azerbaijan Materials 16 January 2014 20:16 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 16
Azerbaijani internet service providers (ISPs) are ready to launch a service that provides the opportunity of transferring their services (an analogue of mobile numbers portability - MNP), chairman of the Internet Community of Azerbaijan, Galib Gurbanov told Trend on Jan. 16.
Gurbanov said the service will be available in the first quarter of 2014.
Transfer of ISPs' services includes full migration of subscribers from one network to another internet service provider's network.
"The service was positively assessed by all the ISPs. This is a good practice, which primarily focuses on the end-user convenience. Currently, this practice is being successfully used in many countries. I believe that its usage in Azerbaijan will also give a positive effect," Gurbanov said.
The service aims at promoting transparent and fair competitive environment for the formation of the internet services market and ensuring free choice of these services.
All Azerbaijani ISPs must necessarily be connected to the new system, which is primarily aimed at protecting the consumers' rights.
The service will be coordinated by Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technologies Ministry. It will be available on the "electronic government" (e-gov.az) portal.