Azerbaijan Materials 3 February 2014 22:17
Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technologies Ministry's Data Calculation Centre (DCC) has presented Azerbaijani online community with a project on transferring the internet providers' services (similar to mobile number portability - MNP), the DCC told Trend on Feb. 3.
The launch of this service for internet users became topical after the launch of MNP services in Azerbaijan's mobile networks, the DCC said.
The transfer of internet providers' services implies full migration of subscribers from one network to another internet service provider's network.
Technically the subscriber migration from one provider's network to another one's network will be carried out at the level of automatic telephone exchange operators of the stationary communication.
The service aims to promote transparent and fair competitive environment for formation of the internet services market and to ensure free choice of these services.
The service is expected to be launched soon.
All internet service providers of Azerbaijan must necessarily be connected to the new system, which is primarily aimed at protecting the rights of consumers.
The service, which will be coordinated by the ministry, will be available through the portal of electronic government (e-gov.az).