Income of state communication operator exceeds $ 31 million in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 18 April 2014 17:12 (UTC +04:00)
By Huseyn Valiyev -Trend:
The volume of income of the Aztelekom production union of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies amounted to 25 million manat in the first quarter of 2014, the general director of Aztelekom Mahammad Mammadov said.
The state-owned company allocated 6.4 million manat to the investment projects, he said. The volume of income received during the reported via broadband Internet services made up 2.3 million manat.
Some 4.2 million manat was paid to the State Budget and to the State Social Protection Fund.
Numbering capacity of the production union increased by 3,920 units during the first quarter of the year.
The state operator works on the expansion of the broadband connections in the regions of Azerbaijan within the project of the broadband Internet development. Some 214 kilometers of fiber optic cable line have been laid by the enterprise. At present, the work on connection of villages to regional centers through optical cables is being continued.
The work in this area will be completed until 2015, according to the plans Aztelekom.
"At present, the number of broadband infrastructure operator exceeds 200,000. As of the first quarter the number of broadband connections increased by 17,700 units, some 11,700 of which are users of the AztelekomNet state provider, remaining on private ISPs," Mammadov said.
At present time, some 73 percent of the Azerbaijani population uses the Internet, and the level of broadband internet penetration among the population is 55 percent.
The official exchange rate on April 18 is 0.7843 AZN / USD.