Parliamentary hearings on anti-Azerbaijani campaign on eve of European Games held
Baku 2015 : EUROGAMES Materials 13 May 2015 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
details added (first version posted at 16:06)
The hearings on a campaign of discrediting Azerbaijan and the attempts to harm the international authority of the country on the eve of the first European Games are being held in the Azerbaijani Parliament on May 13.
The MPs, heads of NGOs and the media outlets, the public figures attend the hearings.
While delivering speech at the meeting, Chairman of the Council of State Support to NGOs under the President of Azerbaijan, MP Azay Guliyev said that the first European Games are the great success of the country.
"Such credence is not given to every country," he said. "Not every country has the potential and experience in holding the major competitions. Azerbaijan is a young country and it will conduct such an important event. The campaign, carried out in this regard against the country, originates from political jealousy."
He said that Azerbaijan in good faith has claimed responsibility for holding the Games.
"Of course, the Europeans support the holding of the Games," he said. "However, unfortunately, there is a different attitude towards the country. The reason for the negative attitude is a lot of factors, including geopolitical issues, political jealousy and others."
Regarding the recent hearings on Azerbaijan, held in the European Parliament, Guliyev said that all the voiced statements are unfounded.
"They say: why does Azerbaijan prohibit the arrival of foreign journalists in the country? he said. "However, some 1,500 foreign journalists have been registered to cover the first European Games and they will come into the country."
He said that taking into account the above-mentioned, it is clear that the European Parliament shows the issues to the best advantage.