Azerbaijan increases oil export from Sangachal terminal
Economy Materials 14 May 2015 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
In the first quarter of 2015, the Sangachal terminal exported over 79.2 million barrels of oil compared to 75 million barrels of oil exported in the same period of 2014, BP's report on its activity in Azerbaijan in the first quarter of 2015 said.
This included about 69 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), over 8 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP), about 1.6 million barrels by rail and about 0.5 million barrels via a condensate export line.
In 2014, the Sangachal terminal exported about 298.5 million barrels of oil compared to 286.2 million barrels in 2013.
At present, the total capacity of the terminal's technical processing systems makes up 1.2 million barrels per day, and for the gas from the Shah Deniz field - 29.5 million cubic meters per day (together with associated gas from Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli oil and gas fields, the total gas processing capacity at the terminal is 49.3 million cubic meters per day).