Azerbaijan completing excavation work on railway section till Iranian border
Economy Materials 4 July 2016 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Railways CJSC has completed the excavation work by 85 percent within construction of the railway section from Azerbaijan’s Astara station till the border with Iran as part of the North-South transportation corridor, the company’s spokesperson Nadir Azmammadov told Trend July 4.
The North-South transportation corridor is aimed to connect Northern Europe with South-East Asia, as well as to connect railways of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia. At the initial stage, it is planned to transport five million tons of cargo via the corridor, expandable to more than 10 million tons of cargo in the future.
Azmammadov added that currently, the excavation work has been completed at a seven kilometer section of the 8.3 kilometer road.
“Nearly 100 units of equipment have been attracted to the territory with difficult terrain,” he said. “Some 280,000 cubic meters of sand, gravel and crushed stone have been laid on the plot until now. Seven of the 14 aqueducts for sewage have been built, wiring of electrical and gas lines, which will be completed in the near future, continues.”
“There are 315 different facilities on the territory, including 10 residential buildings designed to be transferred, and currently the transfer process of 60 facilities has been completed,” he added.
At the same time, construction of the railway bridge with a length of 82.5 meters on the border of Azerbaijan and Iran over the Astarachay River continues.
“As many as 24 piles have been installed at a depth of 32 meters, supports for two spans of the bridge have been built since the beginning of the construction,” said Azmammadov.
The section from Azerbaijan’s Astara till the border with Iran and the railway bridge are planned to be commissioned before late 2016.