6. Republican Diagnostic Center
The insurance period within this insurance product is 18 months. The insurance premium has been set at 1,444 manat ($849). The insurance premium may be paid fully or partially. The insurance premium may be paid in equal monthly installments during six months.
If a child is not born during the insurance period, 30 percent of the insurance premium is returned to the client. In case of natural childbirth, 300 manat ($176) is returned to the client.
Standard Insurance company was established in 2002 as a full-fledged insurance company operating in the non-life insurance segment. Today the company has a license to carry out four compulsory and 24 voluntary types of insurance.
Proceeding from the results of activity in 2019, the company collected insurance premiums in the amount of 14.060 million manat ($8.3 million) and paid insurance indemnities in the amount of 5.4 million manat ($3.2 million), ranking 14th among domestic insurers.
Some 22 insurance companies and one reinsurance companies operate in Azerbaijan.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on April 30)