Azerbaijan-Ukraine agreement in food safety to eliminate barriers between two countries
Economy 15 January 2022 13:33 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan-Ukraine agreement on cooperation in the field of food safety will eliminate bureaucratic barriers for the export and import of food between the two countries, the well-known Ukrainian expert, economist Oleksandr Okhrimenko told Trend.
According to him, at the same time, the quality of these products will be preserved, and the corruption at the Customs office will be reduced.
"The memorandum of understanding on urgent cooperation in bilateral trade will help to quickly and effectively handle trade disputes between Ukrainian and Azerbaijani businessmen, which is also very important considering that the trade turnover between our countries is growing. The memorandum on cooperation in the agricultural sector is an essential document, as Ukraine today is interested in attracting investments in the agricultural sector, and Azerbaijan could become such an investor that would help Ukraine develop agriculture and deal with its food security problems. After the launch of the land market in Ukraine, great opportunities open up for investors, and here we do need state support and a guarantee for the development of these relations," the Ukrainian economist believes.
As for the memorandum of understanding on cooperation in the field of energy, Okhrimenko stressed that Azerbaijan is a country rich in oil, and Ukraine has its own oil refineries, so it is very profitable for Ukraine to process oil from Azerbaijan.
"This allows part of the oil products to be sold in Ukraine, and part - in the EU. It is necessary to increase cooperation between Ukraine and Azerbaijan in the oil business since this is promising and mutually beneficial," he concluded.