U.S diplomat: Washington should increase its role in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 28 May 2013 11:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 28 / Trend, S.Ahmedova /
The Unites State should take a leadership role in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Managing Director of Summit International Advisors and former Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs at the U.S. Department of State, David A. Merkel believes.
"I think so important with regard to Nagorno-Karabakh is the Unites States to take a leadership role in resolving this issue," he said.
Merkel said that he and many others have called on the White House administration to appoint a high-level envoy, someone who is able to engage with the region and able to get Moscow to move more flexible to achieve a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He considers the implementation of four resolutions of the UN Security Council on Nagorno-Karabakh important.
According to Merkel, Azerbaijan is playing a great role in the Security Council. "I think it is so important for the Unites Nations Security Council, for Azerbaijan's allies to really call for the implementation of those resolutions," he said.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the
OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the U.S. are currently holding peace negotiations.