Armenia violates relocation rules for Azerbaijani soldier bodies
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 27 February 2017 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia has violated the rules for relocating bodies of Azerbaijani soldiers from the battlefield, achieved with participation of international mediators, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said in a message Feb. 27.
The message said that Azerbaijani servicemen Agshin Abdullayev, Shakhlar Nazarov, Tural Gashimli, Zulfi Gadimov and Zakir Jafarov were killed while preventing provocations of Armenian Armed Forces along the contact line between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops Feb. 24-25.
The relocation of the bodies of the Azerbaijani servicemen killed in these battles was scheduled for 12:00 (GMT + 4 hours) Feb. 26 under the mediation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), the ministry said.
However, when the relocation was about to begin, The Armenian side deliberately started to put forward unacceptable conditions in order to disrupt the procedure, the ministry noted.
At the same time, Armenia attempted to commit provocations in other directions of the frontline, opening fire from different caliber weapons, gun mounts, and tried to commit acts of sabotage, the message said.