Internet-campaign on recognizing of Khojaly genocide in int'l level
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 20 February 2006 19:28 (UTC +04:00)
Internet-campaign under slogan To break the silence together is held on the 14th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. The organizers of the campaign will sent information and addresses on the Khojaly genocide and occupation of the Azerbaijani territories by Armenians to the official web-sites of the international organizations, the Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP), one of the organizers of the campaign, told Trend .
On Monday 4 more organizations - the National Democrats Movement, Western Azerbaijan Liberation Organization, Union of Political Writers and Organization for Struggle with Corruptions joined the action. The goal of the campaign is to concentrate attention of the world community on the Khojaly genocide and achieve recognizing of the genocide, committed in regard to Azerbaijanis by Armenians, as crime against mankind in the international level. The internet-campaign will continue during a year.