KLO protests against conduct of forum in Khankandi
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 24 July 2006 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia is going to stage Forum of Armenian Youth in the occupied Khankandi city of Azerbaijan on 26 July, the Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO) told Trend.
KLO spread statement on next unconstructive step by Armenians. It is nothing else than a show for propaganda of the regime of Armenian separatists. Armenian for the next
time demonstrated the disrespect towards the international law, resolutions and decision taken by influential international organizations. We warn the governments of countries which offer facilities for citizens of Armenian origin to the event that their position justifies the occupation of Azerbaijani territory by Armenians and demonstrates disrespect towards sovereign rights and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the protest letter underlines.
They also note that the Azerbaijani authorities should take decisive measures to prevent the Armenians insidious plans. The international organizations ought to offer facilities for conduct of such measures in the Armenian-occupied Azerbaijani territory. KLO also states it will include in the agenda a question on cessation of activities of embassies of countries, which were represented in the event organized by Armenians in Khankandi.