Hurricane in Southern Regions of Azerbaijan
Other News Materials 20 February 2008 12:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 February /corr. Trend P.Aliyeva / A hurricane on the evening of 19 February caused significant damage to electricity and communications systems in the Azerbaijani district of Yardimli. As a result of the hurricane, 75 electricity bearings and 5km of electricity transmission lines were damaged, the Chief of Yardimli Department of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Emergency Situations, Etibar Farrukhov, reported to Trend on 20 February.
The Deputy Director of the National Department of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Umayra Tagiyeva, told Trend on 19 February that the strong hurricane in the country will continue until 21 February.
Farrukhov said that cuts occurred in electricity supplies in Yardimli district as a result of the hurricane. The amount of damage is currently being estimated.
A Trend regional correspondent reported that, the hurricane caused serious damage to the electricity system in the district of Lerik as well.
Yardilmi is located 250km and Lerik 300km south of Baku.