Soldier of Interior Ministry Killed in Armed Incident in North of Azerbaijan (Updated)
Other News Materials 30 August 2008 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 August/ Trend , corr K. Zarbaliyeva/ The law enforcement agencies in Gusar region of Azerbaijan ( 220 km north of Baku) have conducted an operation against salafis (wahhabits).
The correspondent of Trend reported citing sources in law enforcement agencies that an armed incident took place between frontier guards an d salafis (wahhabits) who attempted to cross the border of Azerbaijan near Hazra village of Gusar which borders with Dagestan.
Vamiq Asadov, prosecutor of Gusar region said to Trend that an armed clash killed a soldier of Interior Forces.
The prosecutor did not give detailed information about the incident. He said the committer of the incident is not available yet and that he has run away.
The press service of Interior Forces confirmed conduct of operations in this area, but did not provide information about incident. At the moment heads of law enforcement agencies are at the scene of incident.
The entry and exit to the village are reported to be closed.