Azerbaijani crashed plane's initial version announced (UPDATE-1)
The details were added (the version was posted at 2:09 p.m.)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 16 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
The remains of the crew members of an Azerbaijani aircraft owned by the Silk Way Company that crashed in Afghanistan have not been found. They are considered missing, head of the crash investigation commission, AZAL official Ilham Amirov said at a press conference.
He said that the remains of four crew members - 32-year-old second pilot Oleg Marshihin, 42-year-old flight engineer Vladimir Shatobin, 47-year-old flight operator Tapdig Gahramanov, 49-year-old aircraft mechanic Mehman Huseynov were previously identified.
There were nine crew members on board.
Amirov said that according to the initial information, obtained after decoding the "flight recorder", the trajectory of the aircraft landing did not correspond to the previously approved trajectory of landing. However, the reason is unknown.
Amirov said that the external factor did not lead to the aircraft crash.
The final results of decoding the "flight recorder" will be presented to the commission in Afghanistan.
AZAL Vice-President said that the second "flight recorder", recording the parameters of the board systems, has not been found yet. The decoded flight recorder contains the crew members' talks.
Amirov said that families of crew members will be fully provided with compensation after the final conclusion of the commission, created in Afghanistan, is submitted. The payments will hit 80-100 manat, depending on the number of family members and other factors.
He stressed that no alcohol, drugs and psychotropic substances were found in crew members' blood.
The IL-76 plane of the Azerbaijani Silk Way Air Company, crashed in Afghanistan in the night of July 6. Nine crew members and a total of 18 tons of cargo were onboard the plane which was en route from Baku to Bagram. The plane picked up its cargo at the Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport and took off at 21:26 (local time).
The plane was built in 2005 with a carrying capacity of 40 tons and passed a full inspection in February 2011. It passed the subsequent inspection in June 2011.
The Interstate Aviation Committee in Moscow is now analyzing the flight data recorders to determine causes of the crash. Based on the preliminary version, the plane crash occurred without the intervention of external factors, the Azerbaijani Civil Aviation Administration told Trend .
The names and ages of those who perished in the plane crash are:
1. Pilot Sergey Kuzmin (42)
2. Second pilot Oleg Marshihin (32)
3. Navigator Igor Chzhen (45)
4. Flight Engineer Vladimir Shatobin (42)
5. Airborne radio operator Ahmedjan Hajayev (56)
6. Flight operator Elnur Mahmudov (30)
7. Flight operator Tapdig Gahramanov (47)
8. Aeromechanic Afghan Rahimov (31)
9. Aeromechanic Mehman Huseynov (49)
Mahmudov, Gahramanov, Ragimov, Huseynov and Marshihin are Azerbaijani citizens.