15 Azerbaijanis Injured in Explosion at Ukrainian Resort City
Other News Materials 2 April 2007 18:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. A. Ismayilova/ Talat Akhundov, Azerbaijan's Ambasador to Ukraine, has stated today that fifteen Azerbaijanis were injured as a result of an explosion which occurred in Cafe "Dinamo" in one of the bazaars of the Ukrainian Resort City of Yalta yesterday.
He noted that a total of 20 people had been injured, three of the Azerbaijanis in a serious condition, who were resuscitated. Amongst those injured was an Azerbaijani woman who received 40% burns to her body. The rest of the injured are said to be in a normal condition and are expected to be discharged from the hospital within 2-3 days.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador reported that the injured had visited the cafe for a meal. The fire was started due to the negligence of employees in the cafe who had not noticed a leak in the gas drum which was linked to a gas stove, resulting in an explosion.
The Azerbaijani diplomat stated that only one woman was amongst the injured and no children were reported to have been injured.