President of Azerbaijan Receives Lithuania’s Minister for Social Security and Labour
Politics Materials 26 October 2007 17:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S. Ilhamgizi / On 26 October, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, received the Lithuanian delegation led by Minister for Social Security and Labour, Vilija Blinkeviciute.
President Aliyev welcomed the recent intensification of relations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania, and stressed how this boosts the development of bilateral ties in all spheres. The Azerbaijani leader also stressed the importance of enhancing relations between the two countries' youth.
Blinkeviciute expressed satisfaction with the level of Azerbaijan-Lithuania cooperation. The Minister stated that Ilham Aliyev paid two visits to Lithuania within a month, and stressed this gave impetus to the development of bilateral relations. She said that the relations established between the youth of the two countries will serve further to strengthening cooperation between Lithuania and Azerbaijan.