Estonia Supports Initiative of Establishing GUAM Friendship Group in EU: Minister (Video)
Politics Materials 29 October 2007 16:03
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / The Foreign Minister of Estonia, Urmas Paet, said during the briefing in Baku on 29 October that Estonia supports the initiative of establishing a GUAM Friendship Group in the European Union.
"Official Tallinn highly assesses the importance of GUAM Summit in Vilnius and Lithuanian President Valdas Adamkus's initiative to establish Friendship Group of 'Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM' participating countries in the EU," the Minister said. He said that he discussed the prospects of Estonia's co-operation with GUAM with his Azerbaijani counterpart, Elmar Mammadyarov, during his current visit to Baku. According to him, the sides also discussed the co-operation of the two countries with regards to policy and economy within the EU New Neighborhood Policy Program. The Estonian Foreign Minister highlighted unsatisfactory level of the bilateral ties. According to him, the agreement on avoidance of double taxation which is planned to be signed by the two countries will assist the business people in strengthening co-operation in commercial and economic spheres.