Problems of Foreign Policy, Security and Development of Azerbaijan Discussed in Canada
Politics Materials 30 March 2008 19:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 March /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / The problems of foreign policy, security and development of Azerbaijan were discussed at Toronto University in Canada.
The conference was organized by the University's Center for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies through support of Azerbaijan's Embassy in Canada.
Speeches on priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy, US-Azerbaijan energy and security co-operation, problems of trans-Atlantic co-operation of GUAM countries and development of political culture and philosophy in Azerbaijan were delivered by Azerbaijan's Ambassador to the USA, Yashar Aliyev, charge d'affaires to Canada, Farid Shafiyev, popular American journalist, author of the book 'Azerbaijani Diary', Tomas Golts, Professor of Toronto University, Taras Kuzio, representative of Assembly of Azerbaijani Organizations in Canada, Aslan Amani.