Azerbaijani MP Sent Inquiry to CE Committee of Ministers
Politics Materials 16 April 2008 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasbourg, 15 April / corr Trend A.Maharramli, S.Ilhamgizi / Mp Ganira Pashayeva, an Azerbaijani parliamentary delegate to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), sent a written inquiry to Jan Kubich, the chairman of CE Committee of Ministers.
The document reported that the presidential elections in Armenia were also held in Azerbaijani occupied regions of Nagorno-Karabakh, Lachin and Kalbajar. Following serious reaction from international organizations and public opinion on the state of emergency announced after the elections (actually to distract the international community), the Armenian Government had to use provocations measures. "Such actions actually represent danger for whole of the region. On 4 March, the armed groups of Armenia violated the ceasefire regime and fired at the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan and civilians of Azerbaijan from the positions located in the occupied territory of Azerbaijan. Though the attacks were prevented, but the tension still continues," MP said.
Pashayeva said that the UN General Assembly adopted a resolution on the 'Situation in the Occupied Territory of Azerbaijan'. This document reaffirmed the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and demanded Armenia to withdraw its forces from Azerbaijan.
However, Armenian's official position urges that during the discussions at the Parliament Yerevan committed itself to adopt a peace agreement on the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, in case a possibility of Nagorno-Karabakh's joining Armenia is indicated.
"Are not the members of CE Ministerial Committee and you, as the chairman, concerned that such policy by Armenia can strain the situation rather than solving the Nagorno-Karabakh? What measures are planned to be taken to relax the prevailing tension," the inquiry said.