Azerbaijan and Estonia to Consider Consolidation of Cooperation: Ambassador
Politics Materials 16 April 2008 16:30
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 April / corr Trend S.Agayeva / Azerbaijan and Estonia will consider the ways to consolidate the cooperation. The relevant consultations will be held during the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov's official visit to Estonia form 24 to 25 April, Tofig Zulfugarov, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Latvia and Estonia, told Trend on 16 April.
During the visit, it is planned to discuss a range of issue concerning the bilateral cooperation with the Foreign Minister, the Prime Minister, head of the Parliament and the President of Estonia. It is planned to consider the issues of mutual interests both on the bilateral and international arena. "The agenda of the meeting includes Estonia's possible assistance to Azerbaijan in its integration to the European organizations, cooperation within the frames of GUAM," the diplomat said.
Before the visit to Estonia, Mammadyarov will pay an official visit to Latvia to discuss the prospective of further cooperation.