Azerbaijani Opposition Parties Unlikely Make Compromise to Each Other in Presidential Elections – Democratic Party Chairman
Politics Materials 1 May 2008 15:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 may / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The five opposition parties, united in the Consultation Council, are unlikely to make any compromises towards each other during the presidential elections in Azerbaijan. "We have already excluded one candidate and an on bloc idea from the agenda," Sardar Jalaloglu, Chairman of the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA), stated to Trend .
Since 2007, the Public organization 'For Azerbaijan', DPA, Azerbaijani national Independent Party (ANIP), Taraggi and Musavat have been holding regular joint meetings. Isa Gambar, leader of Musavat party, and Jalaloglu has already nominated their candidatures for the presidential post. The presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan in October 2008. For Azerbaijan will also nominate the candidate for the presidential post. ANIP and Taraggi have not nominated their candidates for the post so far.
Jalaloglu stated that DPA has already held negotiations with the opposition parties to nominate one candidate from the opposition. However, no political party has agreed with DPA's proposal. "Nobody sees the necessity to nominate one candidate from the opposition and to create one bloc around that candidate. I believe that DPA should not support other candidates. DPA should participate in the upcoming presidential elections with its own candidate,' he stated.
Jalaloglu stated that the parties agreed to provide mutual support during the presidential elections, control over the election process and have one candidate to stand.