Azerbaijani Opposition Block Postpones Protest Action
Politics Materials 8 May 2008 18:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 May /corr. Trend I. Alizade/ The Democratic Elections Centre, uniting Azerbaijani opposition parties, postponed the protest action originally scheduled for 12 May on the eve of 14th anniversary of the ceasefire agreement signed between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The Executive Power of Baku has sanctioned the action scheduled to take place in Bibi Heybat stadium, outskirts Baku. "We are unwilling to hold our rally there, therefore we have to postpone our action," told Gudret Hasanguliyev, the co-founder of the Democratic Elections Centre and the chairman of the Popular Front of Unified Azerbaijan Party.
A ceasefire agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan was signed in Bishkek on 12 May by the. Chairmen of Parliaments of the two countries. Despite the frequent violation of ceasefire by the Armenian side, the Bishkek agreement is still in force.
Hasanguliyev considers the decision of the Baku Executive Power, which prohibits staging of rallies in the central parts of city, illegal. "Does that not mean as though no traffic problem takes place during the official events?" he said.
Hasanguliyev said that Bibi Heybat is far from the center of the city and it is impossible to hold an action there due to the transport problems.