Azerbaijan and Jordan Intend to Develop Military Technical Co-operation
Politics Materials 16 July 2008 20:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 July / Trend , corr. E.Aliyev / Azerbaijan and Jordan intend to develop military technical co-operation. The possibilities of developing co-operation will be discussed during the visit of the Chief of General Headquarter of Army of Jordan, Khalid al Sarayr, who arrives in Baku on 16 July, a source at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Jordan told Trend .
The key goal of the visit is to discuss the questions of the military technical co-operation of the two countries. A question on possibility of training military personnel and purchasing armaments will be considered.
The army of Jordan differs with large organization and discipline, and precisely this experience can prove useful to Azerbaijan army, Azerbaijan military experts count.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Defense Industry in Azerbaijan has been functioning for already second year. And today there is a need for real actions on co-optation of efforts of this Ministry with the defense departments of other countries, which have experience in forming military industrial complex. The experience of Jordan here can be very useful for the country, experts consider.