Creating Caucasian Pact of Stability Unreal
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 August /corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi, V.Zhavoronkova / Because of different positions of the Caucasus countries regarding conflicts, creating platform "Caucasian pact of stability", proposed by Turkey, is impossible within the next years.
"I do not think that this proposal will yield results in short period because the countries of Caucasus demonstrate different positions on conflicts," Head of the Center for International Relations and Strategic Researches 'Turksam', Sinan Ogan, told Trend .
In order to resolve the conflict in Georgia peacefully and ensure peace in the region, the Prime Minister of Turkey, Rajab Tayyip Erdogan, proposes creating platform "Pact of stability" (Caucasian Union) with the participation of the Caucasus countries. "I shared this idea with my Russian and Georgian counterparts and obtained positive response from them in this regard," Erdogan said to a joint press conference with the President of Georgia Mikhail Saakashvili on 14 August.
Head of Turksam noted that the proposal of Turkey to create "Caucasian pact of stability" is not new. Earlier this initiative was made by the 9th President of Turkey Suleyman Demirel and former President of Azerbaijan, late Heydar Aliyev. However, other countries did not express positive opinion in this regard. According to Ogana, if this proposal would be realized at that time, now there would not be the current centers of conflicts in Caucasus.
"The idea of realizing Caucasian Union appears already very difficult precisely now because the equilibrium, which ruled in Caucasus over decades, was broken in favor of Russia after the conflict in Georgia," said politician.
In his opinion, the role of Russia in Caucasus further strengthened. If the Caucasian Union, proposed by Turkey, will be created, then the role and position of Turkey in the region will strengthen: "But Russia will never wish strengthening the position of Turkey in this region," said Ogan.
According to the Turkish politician, Russia can appear as supporter of discussions regarding the Union, but later will not make it possible to realize this because the positions of Turkey and Russia concerning Georgia are different. Erdogan said that the territorial integrity of Georgia is very important for Turkey. The Foreign Minister of Russia Lavrov noted that there is not any more the question of territorial integrity of Georgia.
"Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey support the territorial integrity of the countries. But Armenia and Russia act against these principles. This is very serious differences in the positions," said the politician scientist.
Currently the basic goal Russia is to replace power in Georgia and bring the leader to power, who will carry out his policy in favor of Russia.
"Because of the contradiction of position and interests, unification of the Caucasus countries in the pact is not possible," the politician said.
The chairman of the Islamic Committee of Russia, Heydar Jamal, considers that the realization of Turkey's proposal is impossible.
"Creating this Union is till impossible from the practical point of view. Because Georgian, Armenian factors will not make it possible to reach consensus here," Heydar Jamal told Trend .
According to the Russian politician, creating this structure, on the level of ensuring stability in Caucasus, is aimed at extruding the USA from the region.
Jamal considers that North Caucasus also should join the initiative of Caucasian union. However, the realization of this idea must pass specific way.
"At present, Armenia and Georgia is not completely ready to accept the proposal by Erdogan. Therefore, this proposal still takes a sign character, and its realization does not appear real," Russian politician said.