23 August to be Yearly Marked as Professional Holiday of Personnel of State Special Security Service in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 21 August 2008 20:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 August / Trend / 23 August will be yearly marked as professional holiday of the staff of State Special Security Service in Azerbaijan. The decision on this was reflected at the order of the President of Azerbaijan, signed on 21 August.
The President signed this order, taking into consideration the zone of the scope and the complexity of the authorities, carried out by personnel of State Special Security Service, role in the protection of statehood, the faithfulness, worthy and irreproachable service to Azerbaijan State, people, the President of Azerbaijan Republic, and also for the purpose of the perpetuation of the history of the establishment of the State Special Security Service and tradition of true service. Order comes into force from the day of signing.
The Head Department of Defence of High State Bodies was established according to the order of Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev dated 23 August 1993 in order to ensure security of the President of Azerbaijan Republic and high-ranking officials, defence of high State bodies. Later this structure continued its activity as the State Special Security Service of Azerbaijan Republic.