Georgia Requires CIS to Stop Peacemaking Operation in Abkhazia
Politics Materials 1 September 2008 21:01 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 1 September /corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia / Georgia presented requirement to the Executive Committee of the CIS to stop peacemaking operation in Abkhazia. Tbilisi made a decision to stop peacemaking operation in Abkhazia in accordance with the first point of the decision on measures for regulating conflict and presence of Collective Peacemaking Forces in Abkhazia, which was made at the summit of the CIS State Heads in 2003.
The corresponding note was presented by the Ambassador of Georgia to Belarus David Zalkaliani to the representative of the CIS Executive Committee, A.Shefchenko, in Minsk on 1 September.
"In accordance with the note, with its enemy actions during the large-scale military aggression, occupation of part of country's territory, ethnic cleansing in the integral parts of Georgia - Abkhazia and South Ossetia and their illegal recognition, the Russian Federation violated the existing peacemaking format, which was specified in the document, adopted within the format of the CIS," Georgia's Foreign Ministry stated.
The Foreign Ministry states that it requires to, within the period specified in the document, fulfill obligations on withdrawal of the contingent of peacemaking forces.