NATO Secretary General Arrives in Tbilisi
Politics Materials 15 September 2008 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 15 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ NATO Secretary General Jaap de Hoop Scheffer arrived in Tbilisi on 15 September. Georgian Foreign Minister Yekaterina Tkeshelashvili and Vice-President Giorgi Baramidze met Secretary General at the Tbilisi international airport, where unprecedented security measures had been taken.
The officials made no comments in the airport. Scheffer headed right to Courtyard by Marriott hotel in Tbilisi, in which representatives of over 150 Georgian and foreign media, including Russian, had assembled.
NATO Council meeting will begin at 15.35 to end at 17.00. Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and NATO Secretary General will open the meeting. Legalization of the NATO-Georgia Commission will take place at 17.35.
Scheffer will meet with Georgian Prime Minister Vladimir Gurgenidze at 18.00 and with Georgian President tomorrow.
Georgia believes the visit and the NATO Council's meeting in Tbilisi is a historical act, for it is taking place on the background of Russia's aggression against Georgia and Moscow's open call not to hold the meeting in Tbilisi because " Georgia takes the meeting as unilateral support to its positions."