Russian Community in Azerbaijan to Vote for Candidate of Governing Party
Politics Materials 23 September 2008 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 September /corr. Trend N.Abdullayeva / The Russian community in Azerbaijan will vote for the candidate of the governing party, Ilham Aliyev, during the Presidential elections in Azerbaijan. "Ilham Aliyev made a large contribution to the development of Azerbaijan, improvement of social condition of the Russian community residing in Azerbaijan," Head of the Russian community, MP Mikhail Zabelin, said during presentation of book 'Russians in Azerbaijan' on 23 September.
"Azerbaijan takes the first place amongst the countries of this region for multinationality of citizens, much attention is paid to the Russian language exactly in Azerbaijan, the number of the Russian language press exceed the number of those in Georgia and Armenia," he said. During the upcoming presidential elections in Azerbaijan, the representatives of this community will vote for the candidate of the governing party, he said.