PACE Commission Arrives in Georgia
Politics Materials 24 September 2008 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 24 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtzkhalia / On 24 September, the temporary commission of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) arrived in Georgia to study a situation with the Georgian-Russian conflict. Main task of the delegation is to clarify initiator of military conflict in August 2008 and then to hold debate at the PACE, Matias Iorsh, a member of the delegation and rapporteur for Georgia, said.
On 24 September the delegation will hold meetings with Igor Gaon, a the CE Secretary General's Special Envoy, and then with the Georgian Justice Minister Nikoy Gvaramiya, the Parliamentary speaker David Bakradze, chairmen of the parliamentary commissions, the head of the European Commission Horan Eklund, as well as the head of the OSCE mission Terri Hakkala.
Meetings are scheduled with the ICRC official Simon Brux, the Georgian deputy state minister for reintegration Dmitriy Manjavidze, the Minister on refugees and settlement affairs Tamar Martiashvili, the Interior Minister Van Merabishvili and the Secretary of the Security Council Alexander Lomaya.
On 25 September the delegation will visit the United Nations (UN) Office to meet with the head of mission Robert Watkins and then the National Defender of Georgia Sozar Subari. The guests will visit Tzkhinvali region on the same day and hold a news conference at the CE informational bureau, after returning to Tbilisi.
Part of the PACE delegation will leave Tbilisi on 26 September, while two of them will leave Georgia later.