Voters’ Activity Totals 41.5% as of 03:00p.m. Local Time: NGO Leader
Politics Materials 15 October 2008 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 October/ Trend , corr S. Javadsoy/ About 41.5% of voters took part in the presidential vote as of 03:00p.m. local time, Eldar Ismayilov, co-founder of Free, Transparent and Fair Elections (FTFE) Coalition and director of Free Consultation and Assistance Center for Civil Society said to Trend .
A of total of seven candidates run for presidency including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of Ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party, Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party, Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.
The activity of voters is increasing every hour in 488 polling stations of 57 Constituency Election Commission. Observers of FTFE have not revealed serious irregularities yet.
"We will release preliminary report as to which candidate will win elections, at 08:00p.m. local time when after vote ends," Ismayilov said.
The Coalition focuses two directions. Monitoring of voters is conducted in 50 Constituency Election Commissions. Exit-poll is conducted in 488 polling stations of 57 Constituency Election Commissions.