Georgian State Minister for Reintegration Meets with Military Attachés of OSCE Member Countries
Politics Materials 17 October 2008 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 17 October / Trend corr. N.Kirtzkhalia / Temur Yakobashvili, the Georgian State Minister for Reintegration, met with military attachés of 20 Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) member countries on 17 October. "It is important that the European Union (EU) observation mission functions in Georgia," Philippe Meyer, permanent representative of France to the OSCE, said at the end of the meeting.
"The mission is in Georgia not a long time, whilst there are enough achievements, as they realize monitoring at a big enough territory," Meyer said.
According to Yakobashvili, it gave comprehensive answers to military attaches' questions.
"The servicemen, basically, are interested in damage, which both sides delivered during the August developments. Russia seeks to hide this loss. It is important for us to inform the international community of trust," Yakobashvili said.
Reforms in the Russian army are connected to developments in Georgia. The August events indicated Russia that small Georgian Army can deliver a great loss to enemy, Yakobashvili said.
"It will be good, if Russia begins reforms with reduction of its military contingent in the Georgian territory," he said.